Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Wednesday Randomness… and GOVINDA!

You have no idea how much it pleases me that Govinda is so much more effective as an item than a million interchangeable model-actresses.


I mean, what is an item supposed to do? 1) Act as advertising to draw our interest to a film and 2) amp up the mood of a film. This certainly accomplishes 1) and I have a feeling it will accomplish 2) as well! Some items have a 3) of acting as a visual "hook" for a film… well, if Govinda does that then we have our Item King of 2014.

GOVINDA!!!! ♥

Not to bring up six packs (again) but I would so much rather watch a tubby and fully clothed Govinda shaking his booty than a dehydrated Khan standing around and posing with a gross, veiny six-pack.

AND YES! Obviously I love Dhanush but… KV ANAND FILM! You don't know how much I enjoyed Ko and Maatrrraan except, oh yes, you do if you read my reviews. LOL! I forgot I watched Maattrraan with no subtitles. I still remember it so vividly. Sometimes it's almost better to watch masala with no subtitles because you are forced to really, really focus on the visuals. And since so many films throw in English words here and there to emphasize, it's pretty easy to follow along.

And, finally, for laughs, because Arjun Kapoor is deluding himself thinking he's a serious player… Arjun Kapoor talking about how "we" need reputable sources for box office collection numbers.

Do we really, though? Do box office numbers actually affect anybody other than the accounting department of the film studio and the tax collector? These arbitrary benchmarks of 100 crore, 200 crore… sometimes it means a film is genuinely well received and sometimes it just means a lot of tickets were sold (and not necessarily to individual people). The industry hypes numbers but the longer I hang around Bollywood, the less it actually means to me.

Either way, I don't think Arjun "How Many Flops In A Row Now?" Kapoor is the one to be calling for accurate numbers unless he's got some conspiracy theory that Gunday really was a hit but THE MAN is keeping it a secret for some reason...

1 comment:

Apex said...

Yeah lookin forward to happy ending
But more for saif --though it's gr8 to see govinda back

Agree about the x-pack abs getting 2 much

I read Some interesting comments to your previous posts.

Liked this one by divya
"Like kissing scenes it works better in small doses and within context."

Yup it's the context & proportion
Reminds me of the old adage --"sex sells"
But even sex doesn't sell beyond a point
Or else porn -like/porn-ish/ simulated porn would've been summer blockbusters but they aren't
Yeah there's an upsurge, am upswing and a spurt but it does come down after a while (no pun intended)

Btw fg--do check out the "pussycat' song from happy ending haha--is there a 'californication' influence here?

Note from Filmi Girl:

I love Bollywood - and all the ridiculous things that happen in Bollywood - but it doesn't mean that I can't occasionally make fun of various celebrities and films.

If you don't like my sense of humor, please just move on by - Trolls are not appreciated and nasty comments will be deleted.

xoxo Filmi Girl