Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Tuesday Gossip!

Good morning, Internets!!!

I hope everyone is well!

First up!!! Let's all read about the Bangalore leg of the Indian Super Queen competition!

You, go, ladies!

Shalini Ukunge, a fifty year old cross dresser, a software engineer, for whom this is the first time of making a public appearance. “It feels good. I would go out in restaurants with my friends, dressed up as a woman, but this is the first time that I am here in a public place, and though I am a little tensed, I am quite comfortable being here. Even though, transgender people make appearances at public religious festivals, and other social functions, I am quite sure this is the first time that they are all making a foray in a wide public event like this”.

* You know what is not doing so great these days is my love for Saif Ali Khan. It's slowly spiraling, spiraling, spiraling down the toilet thanks to articles like this one.

At a public event recently, Saif was reportedly overheard telling Kareena after her stage performance: “I think you need to lose some weight, yaar.”

Okay, so, yes, he only 'reportedly' said it but still--if it's true, it's over between me and Saif! Didn't we all see the pictures from the Stardust Awards? Saif should be more concerned with his hair looking like a wig and less with how much the lovely and luscious Bebo weighs. She is the one who won the Superstar of the Year Award, after all, so she must be doing something right.

Anyways, moving on...

* This is kind of interesting: Sukhwinder Singh had been originally tapped to sing the title track of Dulha Mil Gaya.

* An unreleased Neil Nitin Mukesh film called Tera Kya Hoga Johnny was leaked onto youtube.

* In an article which I assume was written only to use the title Dharam Meets Veer, Dharmendra has expressed excitement over seeing Salman Khan's film Veer.

Also, this is adorable - Salman Khan claims that he is concerned about student suicide. Not that I doubt Salman's humanitarian impulses but part of me thinks it's cute that he clearly saw Aamir getting screentime talking about student suicide rates and was like, "I can care about students, too!"

* This is really kind of cute, actually. Tollywood films are trying out all sorts of new promotional schemes!

NTR Jr released a colourful limited edition calendar to promote his latest film, while the seasoned Venkatesh has just launched a smart promotional kit inspired by his comic caper. “Besides the usual stationery, we have specially designed kites and other merchandise based on the film’s tagline ‘Be Positive’,” reveals Venky.

And the Hollywood-saturated Westerner portion of my brain just went "Aw!" at that. I wish Star Trek and Transformers had promoted themselves with specially designed kites. Those sound SO COOL!

I'm going to be honest and say that while I do enjoy a nice novelty cup from Burger King or franchise tie-in action figure as much as the next person, I get tired of the constant bombardment of advertisements of upcoming films. Most of the time, by the time a Hollywood film gets into the theatre, I feel like I've already seen it - case in point: Avatar. Kites and special stationary seem like a much more reasonable promotion strategy.

* And a tip of the hat to @ahamogh for passing this article on: A.R. Rahman gives a special message to Australia.

* Unlike Harman Baweja or Adhyayan Suman, Mithun Chakraborty's son Mimoh has decided to follow his flopolicious debut film with a indie one that has much lower expectations: Spaghetti 24/7. He also claims that the heroine he would most like to work with is notorious fag-hag Celina Jaitley. Um... okay?

* OH YUCK! The Times of India hints that there is something slightly seedy between Anushka Sharma and Aditya Chopra.

* The great Nana Patekar is doing his own dubbing for his Sandalwood film.

PICTURE TIME!


Arshad Warsi and Vidya Balan promote Ishqiya!



And look who else is promoting a new film!! Two more of my favorites!


Ajay Devgan and Konkona Sen Sharma promote Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge?



Here is the trailer, in case you haven't seen it!

6 comments:

Ami said...

LOL on the thought of Salman and his humanitarian impulses. And can I say that I don't like Aamir's flippant and sweeping remarks on social issues? It's a good thing they're not frequently made.

Kites!!! Dunno whether I should laugh or go..ah, now that's an idea! ..this reminds me of that one-night stand kit (aka the hangover kit) that Neha Dhupia & Rangita were cat-fighting over. "Watch our movie and get condom & pills for free!" THAT is an inspired promotional movie campaign.. :P

I read somewhere that Mithun's son is gonna shoot a movie. Didn't know it's already released and declared a flop..hmm.

E said...

The beautiful Vidya needs to re-think her entire wardrobe... She makes some odd choices, not always flattering. What IS she wearing?? It looks like something a maternity ward nurse wears to work. yuk.

Michael Barnum said...

Ajay is looking so handsome in that trailer, and with Konkona in the film, I will surely be watching it!

Filmi Girl said...

@ami I agree entirely! :)

And Mithun's son did a film called "Jimmy" in 2008:

@E Hee! Somehow I think Vidya just wears whatever she wants...

@Michael I KNOW! Ajay could mack on me anytime... ;P

aham said...

about the movie trailers and advertisements shown on TV, if you are in India and have DTH/satellite then you will feel the same about bollywood movies too, the best way is to stay away from the adverts and watch the movie blank, that would make it more enjoyable, and btw do you get any Indian TV channels, and by Indian I mean those that broadcast from India? i guess there are some over there.

and yep read the article about Nana acting in Kannada movie and himself dubbing it, you would be knowing that Atul Kulkarni is in the movie too, and Atul debut movie was in Kannada, and he did another b4 called Aa Dinagalu(Those days), one of the very few underworld movies which has very little violence and brilliantly made and moreover its based on true incidents.

Aisha said...

Thanks for the heads up about Aditya and Anushka... Read your recent post about Rani doing Mehta's next... It might explain why Rani has probably wised up and started to sign other films outside of Yash Raj. She needs to leave that banner since she has been getting some lackluster roles... Nothing coming out of there has measured up to her incredible talent. Though for some reason, I did like DBH... Hmmm, I wonder why :)

Loving the trailer for the Ajay-Koko flick... Whoo! So excited!

Note from Filmi Girl:

I love Bollywood - and all the ridiculous things that happen in Bollywood - but it doesn't mean that I can't occasionally make fun of various celebrities and films.

If you don't like my sense of humor, please just move on by - Trolls are not appreciated and nasty comments will be deleted.

xoxo Filmi Girl